info@inglebyhills.com

01636 894053

Ingleby Hills

Probate and Estate Administration Specialists

Privacy Notice

 

This is the privacy notice of Ingleby Hills Limited, company number 12440490 (‘we’, ‘our’, or ‘us’).  Our registered office is at 6 Bell Lane, Collingham, Newark, NG23 7LR.

 

Introduction

This notice describes how we collect, store, transfer and use personal data. It tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

In the context of the law and this notice, ‘personal data’ is information that clearly identifies you as an individual or which could be used to identify you if combined with other information. Acting in any way on personal data is referred to as ‘processing’.

This notice applies to personal data collected through our website.

 

How we obtain personal data

We obtain information from you when you engage us to deliver our services and/or when you use our website to contact us.

 

Types of personal data we collect directly

The types of information we collect from you will vary depending on the services you engage us to deliver.  The personal information we may collect include your name, address, telephone number, date of birth, national insurance number and bank account details.

 

How your information is used

Your information is used to provide our agreed services and may be used to:

  • contact you by post, email or telephone
  • verify your identity if required
  • understand your needs
  • maintain our records in accordance with legal and regulatory requirements
  • process financial transactions
  • prevent and detect crime, fraud or corruption.

 

Your personal data is not shared. We do not share or disclose to a third party any information collected through our website.

 

Credit reference

To assist in combating fraud, we may share information with credit reference agencies, so far as it relates to clients or customers who instruct their credit card issuer to cancel payment to us without having first provided an acceptable reason to us and given us the opportunity to refund their money.

 

Third Parties

We may share your personal data with businesses and organisations that provide services to us but please be assured that we do not share your information with third parties unless you have requested that we do so, or we are required to do so in order to carry out the service for which you have engaged us, or if we are required to do so by law.

 

Retention period

Except as otherwise mentioned in this privacy notice, we keep your personal data only for as long as required by us:

  • to provide you with the services you have requested
  • to comply with other law, including for the period demanded by our tax authorities
  • to support a claim or defence in court.

 

Your rights

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please inform us if your personal data changes.  Below we give some examples of your rights with regards to your personal information but for comprehensive information about your rights please see https://ico.org.uk/your-data-matters/.

 

You may request that we provide you with the personal data we hold about you and we will provide you with the information within one month of receiving the request or the fee, if applicable, whichever is later.  A fee may be charged if your request is excessive.

      

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please inform us if your personal data changes.

You also have the right to request that your data is deleted in certain circumstances.

In some cases you may ask us to restrict how we use your information.

 

Complaints

We aim to directly resolve any complaints you may have but if you are in any way dissatisfied about how we process your personal data you have a right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO). This can be done at https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/or by writing to:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
SK9 5AF

 

Review of this policy

We shall update this privacy notice from time to time as necessary.  Last updated 9 April 2021.